privacy policy

Cinori values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a Cinori account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the Cinori Shoes website
  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To provide you with relevant product information
  4. To aid Cinori Shoes in the development of new products and services
  5. To optimise the site and your shopping experience

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

Cinori will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to Cinori for this purpose.

Cinori may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving Cinori's service and product offering. If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or emailing online@cinori.com.au.

When you select to be a Cinori subscriber, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Cinori at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the email newsletter or by changing the settings under your My Account section.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account. You can also access this page in the navigation on the top right of the Cinori website. Use your email address and password to login and update your account details.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to personal information
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from Cinori Shoes, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer service team on online@cinori.com.au.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Cinori website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Cinori is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Cinori you can contact our customer service team on online@cinori.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Cinori website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

IDENTIFICATION CHECKS

Cinori will partially refund you a small amount back into your nominated account to verify that you are the credit card holder.

Once we receive the confirmation either via email or phone, your order will be processed and shipped as soon as possible. If we do not receive the confirmed information within three working days your order will be cancelled and you will receive a full refund.

ADDRESS AND CONTACT DETAILS

Head Office
Cinori Shoes
32 Gipps Street
Collingwood VIC 3066
Australia

E-store
Cinori Shoes
305 Gooch Street
Thornbury VIC 3067
Australia

email: online@cinori.com.au

ABN: 58 075 876

Phone: 1800 020 089

Last updated: 5/12/16